[USA] Reusable Scrub Caps Should Be Washed By Employers For Free – Medicus Scrub Caps Skip to content
The Medicus Group LTD Logo - a shield with an M in the centre to show trust and strength in our designs.The Medicus Group LTD Logo - a shield with an M in the centre to show trust and strength in our designs.
[USA] Reusable Scrub Caps Should Be Washed By Employers For Free

[USA] Reusable Scrub Caps Should Be Washed By Employers For Free

I found a really interesting article on OSHA's BBP standard as it relates to laundering of surgical caps contaminated with blood from the operating room.

Question: Please clarify the requirements of the blood borne pathogens standard (29 CFR 1910.1030). Should employees be allowed to take home reusable surgical caps contaminated with blood for laundering or is the employer required to launder such items?

Answer: OSHA then essentially concluded that in CPL 02-02-069 XIII.D.16, that "home laundering is unacceptable because the employer cannot ensure that proper handling or laundering procedures are being followed and because contamination could migrate to the homes of employees" Employers are responsible for cleaning, laundering and/or disposing of personal protective equipment including scrub caps [29 CFR 1910.1030(d)(3)(iv)].

Learn more about Scrub Caps

We really are focused on providing not only the best service but collecting the most information on scrub caps and the benefits for your organisation and its patients. You can find our main article on everything you need to know about scrub caps here.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published..

Scrub Caps 101